Gering wins its division; Scottsbluff 2nd in its at State Journalism

The Nebraska School Activities Association's State Journalism Championships were held on May 13, 2013 at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln. The top-12 places from the preliminary judging, event champions in Classes A1, A2, B, C, and D, and alternates were invited to compete in the State Contest. The one-day championship event is sponsored by the Nebraska School Activities Association, the Nebraska High School Press Association and the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.



Advertising

1. Joseph Larsen, Papillion-La Vista

2. Miranda Wieczorek, Grand Island

3. Sloan Nelson, Omaha Marian

4. Emily Johanek, Omaha Marian

5. Eva Phillips, Omaha Westside

6. Taylor Hinrichs, Sandy Creek



Sports/Action Photography

1. Amy Elliot-Meisel, Omaha Westside
2. Mary Brummel, Millard West
3. Nathan Olsen, Gretna
4. Christopher Gonzales, Omaha Bryan
5. Maria Jobeun, Elkhorn South
6. Dana Davenport, Waverly

News/Feature Photography

1. Rhylee Richardson, Omaha Benson

2. Clairissa Selby, Omaha Westside

3. John Ficenec, Omaha Westside

4. Dana Vandenberg, David City

5. Katherine O'Boyle, Gering

6. Sarah Reynolds, Omaha Marian



Column Writing

1. Caroline Wang, Millard West

2. Tamar Harris, Lincoln East

3. Tanner Baird, Gering

4. Shawna Newman, Johnson-Brock

5. Conner Dwinell, Lincoln East

6. Hannah Payne, Papillion-La Vista South



Editorial Cartooning

1. Susannah Graff, Fremont

2. David Bastian, Mount Michael Benedictine

3. Spencer Lake, Scottsbluff

4. Violet Bast, Millard North

5. Aaron Fisher, Broken Bow

6. Amzie Dunekacke, Johnson-Brock



Editorial Writing

1. Carly Burkhardt, Columbus Scotus

2. Brandon Kroos, Lincoln Northeast

3. Corinne Simpson, Lincoln Pius X

4. Alexa Anderson, Gering

5. Thomas Schueneman, Omaha Westside

6. Emma Johanningsmeier, Omaha Westside



Entertainment Writing

1. Caitlyn Graf, Kearney

2. Mehgan Cain, Millard North

3. Kathryn Budell, Lincoln Pius X

4. Bayley Bischof, Waverly

5. Claudia Seravalli, Lincoln East

6. Nicola McCutcheon, Omaha Marian


Graphic Illustration

1. Eva Phillips, Omaha Westside
2. Chelsea Nuding, Fremont
3. Madeline Galas, Omaha Gross Catholic
4. Megan Grabhorn, Sandy Creek
5. Makayla Brainard, Scribner-Snyder
6. Samantha Steed, Omaha Westside

Headline Writing

1. Kaela Heinz, Scottsbluff

2. Poorna Ramasubramanian, Omaha Marian

3. Lauren Schieke, Lincoln Pius X

4. Mehgan Cain, Millard North

5. Jenna Pfingsten, Millard North

6. Elliot Prusa, Mount Michael Benedictine



In-depth Newspaper Coverage

1. Eva Phillips, Emma Johanningsmeier, Aren Rendell, Kellie Wasikowski, Joseph Hack, Samantha Steed, Omaha Westside
2. Kyle Cippera, Martha Jiel, Joseph John, Kyrie Kellogg, Annastacia McCarty, Elanna Vaughan, Omaha North
3. Joseph Hack, Aren Rendell, Andrew McVea, Kellie Wasikowski, Zane Fletcher, Sophia Goldberg, Omaha Westside
4. Kyle Cippera, Martha Jiel, Joseph John, Kyrie Kellogg, Annastacia McCarty, Omaha North
5. Amy Elliot-Meisel, Amelia Jensen, Zane Fletcher, Joseph Hack, Andrew McVea, Thomas Schueneman, Omaha Westside
6. Sarah Hall, Rachel Madden, Shalee Roseberry, Scottsbluff

Newspaper Feature Writing

1. Sarah Mercer-Smith, Scottsbluff

2. Megan Woodruff, Omaha Marian

3. Allison Zimmer, Millard West

4. Katelyn Myers, Scottsbluff

5. Hana Muslic, Lincoln East

6. Joseph John, Omaha North



Newspaper Layout

1. Sophia Goldberg, Omaha Westside

2. Eva Phillips, Omaha Westside

3. Jeff Glassburner, Gretna

4. Hannah Reikofski, Fairbury

5. Tiffany Valleau, Kearney

6. Alyssa Byar, Elkhorn



News Writing

1. Bailey Netsch, Millard West

2. Emma Johanningsmeier, Omaha Westside

3. Kendall Uhrich, Gering

4. Jean Zakrzewski, St. Mary's

5. Sarah Pribil, St. Mary's

6. Julia Oestmann, Johnson-Brock



Photo Illustration

1. Rhylee Richardson, Omaha Benson
2. Timothy Davis, Sandy Creek
3. Nathan Olsen, Gretna
4. Kaylee Friend, Lincoln East
5. Amber Baesler, Millard North
6. Michael Marsh, Gering



Sports Feature Writing

1. Courtney Van Hoosen, Millard West

2. Bailey Netsch, Millard West

3. Aren Rendell, Omaha Westside

4. Casey Waughn, Millard North

5. Nicole Carbajal, Johnson-Brock

6. Madison Egr, Yutan


Sports News Coverage

1. David Daniel, Papillion-La Vista South

2. Aren Rendell, Omaha Westside

3. Corinne Simpson, Lincoln Pius X

4. Holly Grote, Gering

5. Sarah Pogue, Yutan

6. Lindsey LaMountain, Gretna



Yearbook Feature Writing

1. Madison Egr, Yutan

2. Nicholas Oviatt, Yutan

3. Bridgette Brune, Columbus Scotus

4. Kerbie Large, Hayes Center

5. Brooke Zoubek, Dorchester

6. Kathryn Blaser, Omaha Marian



Yearbook Layout

1. Kaitlyn Krzyzanowski, Gering

2. Nathan Hittle, Fremont

3. Abby Fogle, Gretna

4. Amy Elliot-Meisel, Omaha Westside

5. Shannon Workman, Millard South

6. Taylor Tylkowski, Millard South



Yearbook Sports Feature Writing

1. Sonia Schrager, Omaha Westside

2. Sarah Pogue, Yutan

3. Kendall Uhrich, Gering

4. Taylor Rothgeb, Lincoln Southwest

5. Craig Thor, Fremont

6. Alyssa Brown, Papillion-La Vista



Yearbook Theme Development

1. Sadie Green, Hailey Morgan, Miranda Wieczorek, Grand Island

2. Lucas Parsley, Allison Stricker, Logan Williams, Scottsbluff

3. Dena Bielski, Shannon Workman, Millard South

4. Moon Sup Kim, Matthew Okalebo, Randy Speer, Mount Michael Benedictine

5. Emily Fisher, Sydney Pelster, Allison Smith, Omaha Marian

6. Samantha Banahan, Toni Davis, Jennifer Slater, Fairbury



Yearbook Theme Copy Writing

1. Sydney Pelster, Omaha Marian

2. Mary Brummel, Millard West

3. Sonia Schrager, Omaha Westside

4. Ellie Hupp, Omaha Marian

5. Taylor Kuhlman, Bellevue West

6. Morgan Swartz, Lincoln Southwest



2013 State Journalism Team Results

Class A1

Omaha Westside, 41

Millard West, 27

Millard North, 19

Millard South, 10

Papillion-LaVista South, 6

Omaha Central, 5

Papillion-LaVista, 4

Grand Island, 4

Omaha Bryan, 3

Bellevue West, 3

Omaha North, 2

Lincoln Southwest, 2



Class A2

Omaha Marian, 31

Scottsbluff, 28

Fremont, 17

Gretna, 12

Lincoln Pius X, 8

Lincoln East, 7

Elkhorn South, 7

Kearney, 5

Omaha Benson, 4

Lincoln Northeast, 3

Elkhorn, 2

Lexington, 1

Blair, 1



Class B

Gering, 86

Waverly, 19

McCook, 11

Omaha Gross Catholic, 5

Crete, 2



Class C

Sandy Creek, 28

Yutan, 25

Mount Michael Benedictine, 23

Fairbury, 20

David City, 10

Columbus Scotus, 9

Broken Bow, 6

Southern Valley, 5



Class D

Johnson-Brock, 34

Scribner-Snyder, 20

Harvard, 20

Dorchester, 18

St. Mary's, 17

Thayer Central, 9

Hayes Center, 5

Crawford, 2

Cody-Kilgore, 1



2012-13 Nebraska High School Press Assoc. Journalist of the Year: Casey Waughn, Millard North

2012-13 Nebraska High School Press Assoc. Adviser of the Year: Jane Holt, Lincoln East

2012-13 Nebraska High School Press Assoc. Friend of Journalism: Greg Boettger, Bellevue Public Schools

© 2014 Rural Radio Network. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information