CSC wrestler wins division

Senior Dustin Stodola won all four of his matches Saturday while taking first at 133 pounds at the Northwest College Open Wrestling Tournament in Powell, Wyo.

Two other Eagles, redshirt freshman Taylor Summers and junior Michael Hill, finished third in their weight classes and freshman Jacob Anderson placed fourth.

The competition was strong. It included the entire University of Wyoming and Montana State University squads along with the University of Great Falls, North Idaho College, University of Montana-Western, the Air Force Academy Prep team and the host Northwest College Trappers, who are first in the national community college rankings.

Stodola, who redshirted last season, has gotten the 2013-14 schedule off to a fast start. The native of Clarks, Neb., also won his opening match during the dual at the University of Northern Colorado lastThursday night.

Summers, a graduate of Tri-County High School at DeWitt, Neb., lost his first match Saturday to the eventual 118-pound champion, Tyler Cox of the University of Wyoming, but defeated his next four opponents to earn third place.

Hill, who is from Fort Laramie, Wyo., went 5-1 while taking third at heavyweight.

Anderson, a true freshman from Central City, went 4-2. Two of his wins were over University of Wyoming entries.

Another Chadron State grappler, Dylan Fors of Roseburg, Ore., went 3-2 at 174 pounds. Three more Eagles-Jake Brown of Central City, C.J. Clark of Rapid City Central and Stuart Hircock of Amherst-had 2-2 records at the tournament.

The Eagles' next competition will be Friday against the Air Force Academy and Augustana and Morningside Colleges in Sioux Falls, S.D.

CSC's results at the Northwest College Open
125-Tyler Cox, UW, pinned Taylor Summers, CSC, 2:08; Summers dec. Andrian Cordova, NIC, 4-2; Summers major dec. Spencer Hunt, CSC, 8-0; Summers dec. Luke Schlosser, UGF, 6-4; Summers dec. Riley Miller, MSU, 6-0 for third.
125-Spencer Hunt, CSC, pinned Austin Dodson, UGF, 2:33; Riley Miller, MSU, pinned Hunt 3:17; Hunt dec. Josh Miller, CSC, 11-6; Taylor Summers, CSC, major dec. Hunt 8-0.
125-Luke Schlosser, UGF, beat Josh Miller, CSC, on riding time tiebreaker; Miller tech. fall Tony Grubb, UGF, 18-3; Spencer Hunt, CSC, dec. Miller 11-6.
133-Dustin Stodola, CSC, dec. Carlos Lozoya, NIU, 5-3; Stodola pinned Clinton Garvin, UGF, 4:09; Stodola dec. Aaron LaFarge, MSU, 12-5; Stodola dec. Michael Ruiz, UGF, 11-9 for first.
133-Frank Manning, CSC, pinned Justin Rodgers, MSU, 3:49; Sean O'Leary, UW, tech. fall Manning 16-0; Steven Hopkins, UW, pinned Manning 1:14.
141-Jay Stine, CSC, major dec. Shelby Salisbury, NIC, 14-2; Zach Loveless, NWC, tech. fall Stine 21-6; Philip Hendrix, AFP, dec. Stine 6-0.
149-Jacob Anderson, CSC, major dec. Austin Breckenridge, UW, 15-5; Jeremy Golding, NIC, dec. Anderson 9-3; Anderson major dec. Bryan Barocio, MSU, 15-6; Anderson major dec. Hayden Heap, NWC, 17-9; Anderson dec. Eric Hoffman, UW, 8-7; Jake Elliott, UW, dec. Anderson 9-4 for third.
149-Reed Burgener, CSC, pinned Bryan Barocio, MSU, :29; Brandon Richardson, UW, pinned Burgener 2:54; Austin Breckenridge, UW, pinned Burgener :45.
149-Tyler Booth, NIC, major dec. Jesse Larralde, CSC, 9-0; Hayden Heap, UW, pinned Larralde 4:22.
157-Andy McCulley, UW, pinned Taylor Pownall, CSC, 2:40; Sam Kreimier, AFP, major dec. Pownall 13-3.
157-Jake Brown, CSC, dec. Francisco Rueda, UGF, 10-6; Brown dec. Nicholas Moreno, NIC, 7-0; Tanner Miller, UW, dec. Brown 9-6; Micky Cheff, MSU, dec. Brown 10-7.
157-C.J. Clark, CSC, pinned Chad Cebulski, UGF, 6:56; Micky Cheff, MSU, pinned Clark 2:31; Clark dec. Arram Price, UGF, 6-1; Nicholas Schmidt, UGF, major dec. Clark 10-2.
165-Dakota Friesth, UW, pinned Caleb Copeland, CSC, 6:58; Derrick Booth, NIU, dec. Copeland 12-6.
174-Tyler Smart, CSC, major dec. Troy Capp, UM-W, 10-1; Brent Havilik, UW, major dec. Smart 11-3; Zach Beard, UGF, major dec. Smart 10-2.
174-Dylan Fors, CSC, dec. Jake Lindell, NIC, 4-0; Jared Miller, MSU, dec. Fors 4-0; Fors dec. Johnathen Dennis, NIC, 4-3; Fors dec. Brock Picard, UGF, 7-5; Taylor Vaughn, UGF, dec Fors 4-0.
174-Brock Picard, UGF, major dec. Bryce Wiedeman, CSC, 22-8; Zach Beard, UGF, tech. fall Wiedeman 21-5.
184-Stuart Hircock, CSC, pinned Colby Roberts, MSU, 4:27; Ben Stroh, UW, pinned Hircock, 2:49; Hircock dec. Jake Leinwand, MSU, 12-9; Miles Nixon, NWC, dec. Hircock 7-1.
197-VJ Giullo, NIC, dec. Devan Fors, CSC, 9-3; Fors major dec. Sheldon Page, UGF, 11-1; Garrett DeMers, MSU, dec. Fors 4-1.
Hwt-Michael Hill, CSC, dec. Dylan Lemery, UGF, 6-2; Taylor Kornoely, NIU, dec. Hill 5-2; Hill pinned Dustin Nevrivy, UM-W, 4:34; Hill dec. Jorrell Jones, MSU, 6-1; Hill major dec. Jim Eavensen, UM-W, 12-4; Hill medical forfeit from Lemery for third.
Hwt-Tanner Harms, UW, dec. Rulon Taylor 13-6; Dylan Lemery, UGF, dec. Taylor 11-5.

© 2014 Rural Radio Network. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information