NSAA State Wrestling Championships
Thursday, February 20-Saturday, February 22
Century Link Center, Omaha 
 
Saturday's Schedule / Results
PRESENTED BY:
Floyd's Truck Center, B&C Steel, The Steel Grill/Bar 64, and Taco Johns
Consolation Bracket

Wrestling Begins at 8:30 AM MT Saturday
Third & Fifth Place Matches Begin 30 Minutes Following 

CLASS C 113 Pounds
Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) won by decision over Teak Edwards (Loomis/Bertrand) (Dec 5-4)
Wyatt Phillips (David City) won by fall over Dawson Messenger (South Central Nebraska Unified District #5) (Fall 4:33)

3rd Place: Wyatt Phillips (David City) won by fall over Drew Gilliland (Mitchell) (Fall 0:41)

CLASS B 120 Pounds
Alam Alvarez (Lexington) won by decision over Mason Brandenburg (Columbus Scotus) (Dec 6-4)
Hunter Schroeder (West Point-Beemer) won in the ultimate tie breaker over Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) (UTB 2-2)

5th Place: Mason Brandenburg (Columbus Scotus) won by decision over Salem Harsh (Scottsbluff) (Dec 4-0)

CLASS D 120 Pounds
Nate Chrisman (North Platte St. Patrick's) won by major decision over Aaron Hueftle (Eustis-Farnam) (MD 13-4)
William Bloom (Elm Creek) won by decision over Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) (Dec 6-2)

5th Place: Dalton Zimmerman (Mullen) won by decision over Aaron Hueftle (Eustis-Farnam) (Dec 4-0)

CLASS D 126 Pounds
Mack James (Franklin) won by decision over Clayton Dana (Amherst) (Dec 8-5)
Chris Werth (Eustis-Farnam) won by major decision over Levi Ray (Hay Springs) (MD 10-2)

5th Place: Levi Ray (Hay Springs) won by decision over Clayton Dana (Amherst) (Dec 9-3)

CLASS D 132 Pounds
Brandt Florell (Amherst) won by decision over Thomas Foster (Medicine Valley) (Dec 5-1)
Collin Fleecs (Sutherland) won by decision over Chris Ray (Hay Springs) (Dec 7-4)

5th Place: Chris Ray (Hay Springs) won by fall over Thomas Foster (Medicine Valley) (Fall 2:07)

CLASS B 138 Pounds
Clay Trejo (Cozad) won by decision over Walker Johnson (Alliance) (Dec 4-1)
Dakota Hernandez (Lexington) won by decision over Michael Curzon (Bennington) (Dec 4-2)

5th Place: Walker Johnson (Alliance) won by decision over Michael Curzon (Bennington) (Dec 5-2)

CLASS C 145 Pounds
Brandon Nichols (Bridgeport) won by decision over Cory Rowse (O'Neill) (Dec 7-1)
David Gross (St. Paul) won by decision over Nate O'Kief (Valentine) (Dec 2-1)

3rd Place: Brandon Nichols (Bridgeport) won by decision over David Gross (St. Paul) (Dec 3-0)

CLASS B 160 Pounds
Landon Gotschall (Omaha Skutt Catholic) won by decision over Zacharey Grunke (Seward) (Dec 13-8)
Derek Lonowski (Adams Central) won by decision over Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) (Dec 9-3)

5th Place: Sabian Harsh (Scottsbluff) won by major decision over Zacharey Grunke (Seward) (MD 21-8)

CLASS C 170 Pounds
Nick Virka (North Bend Central) won by fall over Ken Graham (Gordon-Rushville) (Fall 4:31)
Matthew Kindler (Aquinas Catholic) won by fall over Kalen Hollopeter (Valentine) (Fall 1:55)

5th Place: Kalen Hollopeter (Valentine) won by fall over Ken Graham (Gordon-Rushville) (Fall 3:26)

CLASS D 170 Pounds
Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) won by decision over Troy Ebel (Scribner-Snyder) (Dec 5-4)
Gideon Monette (Mullen) won by major decision over Viktor Jonseth (West Holt) (MD 9-1)

3rd Place: Gideon Monette (Mullen) won by decision over Chris Peterson (Elkhorn Valley) (Dec 7-5)

CLASS B 195 Pounds
Brody Cleveland (Ogallala) won by decision over Eli Bricker (Aurora) (Dec 4-3)
Jessup Workman (Beatrice) won by fall over Cody Burkhardt (Milford-Dorchester) (Fall 0:13)

3rd Place: Jessup Workman (Beatrice) won in sudden victory - 1 over Brody Cleveland (Ogallala) (SV-1 4-2)

CLASS C 195 Pounds
Spencer Knopp (O'Neill) won by major decision over Tanner Willey (Bayard) (MD 11-3)
Alexander Reimers (Aquinas Catholic) won by decision over Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place: Michael Duffy (Shelton/Kenesaw) won by fall over Tanner Willey (Bayard) (Fall 4:07)

CLASS B 220 Pounds
Logan Radik (Gretna) won by major decision over Tanner Kickland (Chadron) (MD 11-2)
T.J. Dozier (Aurora) won by injury default over De Terence Smith (Boys Town) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place: Tanner Kickland (Chadron) won by injury default over De Terence Smith (Boys Town) (Inj. 0:00)

CLASS C 220 Pounds
Tristan Hunter (Bayard) won by decision over Evan French (Logan View) (Dec 3-1)
Brady Heusinkvelt (Centura) won by decision over Aaron Hoff (Norfolk Catholic) (Dec 1-0)

3rd Place: Brady Heusinkvelt (Centura) won by fall over Tristan Hunter (Bayard) (Fall 2:57)

CLASS D 285 Pounds
Tanner Hircock (Amherst) won by fall over Justin Cosler (SMC) (Fall 5:00)
Matthew Hessler (Morrill) won by decision over Trey Keaschall (Pleasanton) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place: Tanner Hircock (Amherst) won by fall over Matthew Hessler (Morrill) (Fall 2:02)

 

Championship Matches

Matches Begin at 2:00 PM MT

CLASS B 120 POUNDS

Brian Peska (Omaha Skutt Catholic)
won by decision over
Devin Ushio (Alliance)
(Dec 9-8)

CLASS B 126 POUNDS

Brett Valasquez (Bennington)
won by fall over
Keegan Hessler (Scottsbluff)
(Fall 4:38) 

CLASS B 145 POUNDS

Colton Adams (Scottsbluff)
won by decision over
Vince Thatcher (Crete)
(Dec 3-2) 

CLASS B 195 POUNDS

Brady Radik (Gretna)
won in tie-breaker -1 over
Cooper Cogdill (Chadron)
(TB-1 2-1)

CLASS D 220 POUNDS

Caleb Lienemann (Winside)
won by decision over
Stevin Horrocks (Hay Springs)
(Dec 5-3)

CLASS B 285 POUNDS

Matt Clark (Syracuse)
won by fall over
Andrew Aratani (Scottsbluff)
(Fall 4:22)

 

Listen for updates on KNEB
960 AM, 94.1 FM & The Beet at KNEB.com
BROUGHT TO YOU BY:
Taco Johns - Scottsbluff & Gering
B & C Steel - Gering
Floyd's Truck Center - Scottsbluff, Sidney & Cheyenne
The Steel Grill - Gering & Bar 64 - Bridgeport