Results:  Statewide | County Races | Non Partisan (City) | Issues

ALL RESULTS ARE UNOFFICIAL
NOTE: Only contested races are listed on this page

STATEWIDE RACES
(Click here to get LIVE results)

United States Senator
Republican   Democratic
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
Clifton R. Johnson 3,285   Larry Marvin 21,606
Shane Osborn 46,845    Dave Domina 44,811
Sid Dinsdale 49,817  
Ben Sasse 109,810  
Bart McCleay 12,696  
 
United States Representative in Congress District 3
Republican   Democratic
Candidate Results
Candidate Results
Tom Brewer 31,197    Mark Sullivan 19,900
 Adrian Smith (I) 66,850
 
 
Governor
Republican   Democratic
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
Beau McCoy 45,804    Chuck Hassebrook 64,498
Jon Bruning 55,751    
Mike Foley 42,029   Libertarian
 Pete Ricketts 57,922   Candidate Results
Bryan Slone 8,179    Mark G. Elworth Jr. 396
Tom Carlson 9,034  
 
State Treasurer
Republican   Democratic
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
 Don Stenberg (I) 171,183    Michael J. O'Hara 60,112
Christopher Costello 30,236   Libertarian

  Candidate Results
   Michael Knebel 471
 
Attorney General
Republican   Democratic
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
 Doug Peterson 66,969    Janet Stewart 47,151
Pete Pirsch 29,875   Allan J. Eurek 18.083
Brian Buescher 47,892  
Mike Hilgers 42,952  
 
Auditor of Public Accounts
Republican   Democratic
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
 Charlie Janssen 92,277    Amanda McGill 62,336
Larry Anderson 70,618  

 

COUNTY RACES

Scotts Bluff County
Commissioner District 1
Republican
Winner Advances UNOPPOSED To General 
  Commissioner District 3
Republican
Winner Advances UNOPPOSED To General 
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
Chuck Cowan 268    Sherry Blaha (I) 548
Kirk Arnold 148   Cheryl Braunbeck 398
Mark Reichert 273  
Ryan Reuter 213  
 PENDING-PROVISIONALS & RECOUNT  
Country Treasurer
Republican
Winner Advances UNOPPOSED to General
 
Candidate Results  
Heather Hauschild 2,858  
Jennifer Eskam 1,308  
 
Morrill County    Sioux County 
County Commissioner (At Large)
Republican
 Top Two Vote Getters Advance UNOPPOSED
  County Commissioner (At Large)
Republican

Top Two Vote Getters Advance UNOPPOSED 
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
 Jeff Metz (I) 571    Allerton Hal Downer (I) 172
Gary Oltmann (I) 400   Dan Jordan 55
 Susanna Batterman 496    J.W. Geiser 167
Grady Norman 326   Kelly R. Strain 68
 
Banner County
County Commissioner (At Large)
Republican
Top Two Vote Getters Advance UNOPPOSED
  County Treasurer
Republican
Winner Advances UNOPPOSED to General 
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
 John-Robert Faden (I) 176    Monty Stoddard (I) 269
 Robert Post (I) 191   RoJane Barrett 31
Mark Faden  146    
 
Box Butte County
County Commissioner (At Large)
Republican
Top Two Vote Getters Advance UNOPPOSED
  County Sheriff
Republican
Winner Advances UNOPPOSED to General 
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
 Susan S. Lore (I) 1,011    Tammy S. Mowry (I) 1,185
 Mike McGinnis 1,351   Forrest A. Hickman 738
Daniel K. Anderson 876      
    Cheyenne County

Clerk of the District Court
Republican
Winner Advances UNOPPOSED to General 

  County Commissioner District 3
Republican
Winner Advances UNOPPOSED to General 
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
 Kevin Horn 1,126    Philip E. Sanders 1,185
Jodi Prelle 695   Thomas H. Dowart 738

 

NON PARTISAN (CITY) RACES

Bridgeport Mayor
Top Two Vote Getters Advance to General
  Minatare City Council (Ward 1)
Top Top Vote Getters Advance to General
Candidate Results   Candidate Results
 Jack Berg (I) 132    Trevor Schwartz (I)
0
 John O. Erickson 189    Cheryl Spencer 0
Angela Clinger 55   Richard Pieper 0

 

ISSUES

Sidney School District No. 1 Bond Issue
A vote on whether or not to approve a $16.95 million bond for the purpose of building a new K-4 Elementary School.
Vote Results
YES (For) 889
 NO (Against) 953