HIGH SCHOOL HEADQUARTERS
Last Updated: 09/21/2012

FOOTBALL

CLASS B

SCOTTSBLUFF BEARCATS GERING BULLDOGS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 LEXINGTON W 26-0 8/24 @ Holdrege W 40-20
8/31 @ McCook W 17-7 8/31 CHADRON W 6-3
9/7 HOLDREGE W 44-6 9/7 @ Lexington W 27-24
9/14 @ Hastings W 28-7 9/14 MCCOOK L 7-26
9/21 @ Aurora W 32-8
9/21 @ Northwest L 23-40
9/28 NORTHWEST   9/28 HASTINGS  
10/5 @ Gering   10/5 SCOTTSBLUFF  
10/12 @ Alliance   10/12 @ Sidney  
10/19 SIDNEY   10/19 ALLIANCE  
  
ALLIANCE BULLDOGS SIDNEY RED RAIDERS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 @ Chadron W 27-20 8/24 @ Northwest L 12-34
8/31 AURORA L 14-28 8/31 HOLDREGE L 18-23
9/7 HASTINGS W 21-12 9/7 @ Chase County L 8-48
9/14 @ Holdrege W 28-7 9/14 AURORA L 14-41
9/21 @ Lexington W 28-21
9/21 @ McCook  L 12-34
9/28 MCCOOK   9/28 @ Lexington  
10/5 @ Sidney   10/5 ALLIANCE  
10/12 SCOTTSBLUFF   10/12 GERING  
10/19 @ Gering   10/19 @ Scottsbluff  

 

CLASS C-1

CHADRON CARDINALS GORDON-RUSHVILLE MUSTANGS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 ALLIANCE L 20-27 8/24 AINSWORTH W 7-3
8/31 @ Gering L 3-6 8/31 CHASE COUNTY L 0-38
9/7 @ Ainsworth W 68-0 9/7 @ Valentine L 0-52
9/14 CHASE COUNTY W 27-20 9/14 @ Bayard W 26-14
9/21 @ Gordon-Rushville W 34-7
9/21 CHADRON L 7-34
9/28 @ Ogallala   9/28 BRIDGEPORT  
10/5 -Open-   10/5 -Open-  
10/12 MITCHELL   10/12 @ Ogallala  
10/19 VALENTINE   10/19 @ Mitchell  
 
MITCHELL TIGERS OGALLALA INDIANS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 -Open-   8/24 GOTHENBURG L 12-17
8/31 GOTHENBURG L 0-41 8/31 @ Broken Bow L 6-28
9/7 @ Cozad L 26-77 9/7 GIBBON L 7-13
9/14 @ Bridgeport W 33-20 9/14 @ Kearney Catholic L 9-50
9/21 KIMBALL L 24-33
9/21 -Open-  
9/28 @ Chase County   9/28 CHADRON  
10/5 OGALLALA   10/5 @ Mitchell  
10/12 @ Chadron   10/12 GORDON-RUSHVILLE  
10/19 GORDON-RUSHVILLE   10/18 @ Cozad  

 

CLASS C-2

BAYARD TIGERS BRIDGEPORT BULLDOGS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 CAMBRIDGE L 7-28 8/24 DUNDY CO-STRATTON W 18-0
8/31 -Open-   8/31 @ N. Platte St. Patrick’s L 0-44
9/7 @ N. Platte St. Patrick’s L 12-67 9/7 -Open-  
9/14 GORDON-RUSHVILLE L 14-26 9/14 MITCHELL L 20-33
9/21 @ Dundy Co-Stratton W 47-0 9/21 @ Hershey L 0-12
9/28 HERSHEY   9/28 @ Gordon-Rushville  
10/5 @ Bridgeport   10/5 BAYARD  
10/12 @ Perkins County   10/12 @ Kimball  
10/19 KIMBALL   10/19 PERKINS COUNTY  
           
KIMBALL LONGHORNS PERKINS COUNTY PLAINSMEN
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 N. PLATTE ST. PAT’S L 0-28 8/24 -Open-  
8/31 HERSHEY L 0-23 8/31 @ Dundy Co-Stratton W 40-14
9/7 @ Cambridge L 16-56 9/7 HOLYOKE, CO W 34-12
9/14 DUNDY CO-STRATTON W 31-2 9/14 @ Hershey W 14-7
9/21 @ Mitchell W 33-24
9/21 CAMBRIDGE W 44-22
9/28 @ Perkins County   9/28 KIMBALL  
10/5 -Open-   10/5 @ Oberlin, KS  
10/12 BRIDGEPORT   10/12 BAYARD  
10/19 @ Bayard   10/19 @ Bridgeport  

 

CLASS D-1

HEMINGFORD BOBCATS MAXWELL WILDCATS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 -Open-   8/24 BRADY W 28-16
9/4 CRAWFORD W 60-0 8/31 @ Arapahoe L 14-52
9/7 @ Banner County W 70-0 9/7 ELM CREEK L 28-45
9/14 HAY SPRINGS W 83-8 9/14 -Open-  
9/21 SUTHERLAND W 64-8
9/21 @ Paxton L 18-54
9/27 @ SMC   9/28 SUTHERLAND  
10/5 @ Paxton   10/5 @ Morrill  
10/12 MORRILL   10/12 SMC  
10/19 @ Maxwell   10/19 HEMINGFORD  
 
MORRILL LIONS PAXTON TIGERS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 -Open-   8/24 @ Hayes Center W 56-6
8/31 BANNER COUNTY W 22-9 8/31 -Open-  
9/7 @ Crawford W 40-20 9/7 @ Wallace W 74-22
9/14 POTTER-DIX L 34-53 9/14 LEYTON W 76-37
9/21 @ SMC L 18-59
9/21 MAXWELL W 54-18
9/28 PAXTON   9/28 @ Morrill  
10/5 MAXWELL   10/5 HEMINGFORD  
10/12 @ Hemingford   10/12 SUTHERLAND  
10/18 @ Sutherland   10/18 @ SMC  
 
STAPLETON-MCPHERSON COUNTY (SMC) SUTHERLAND SAILORS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 @ Overton L 0-42 8/24 -Open-  
8/31 -Open-   8/31 OVERTON L 0-65
9/7 MULLEN W 14-6 9/7 @ Southwest L 14-52
9/14 @ Sandhills/Thedford W 44-0 9/14 ARAPAHOE L 0-80
9/21 MORRILL W 59-18
9/21 @ Hemingford L 8-64
9/27 HEMINGFORD   9/28 @ Maxwell  
10/5 @ Sutherland   10/5 SMC  
10/12 @ Maxwell   10/12 @ Paxton  
10/18 PAXTON   10/18 MORRILL  

 

CLASS D-2

CREEK VALLEY STORM GARDEN COUNTY EAGLES
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 @ Potter-Dix L 14-72 8/24 @ Leyton W 44-28
8/31 WALLACE L 0-74 8/31 -Open-  
9/7 LEYTONE L 0-66 9/7 @ Potter-Dix W 62-14
9/14 -Open-   9/14 CRAWFORD W 68-0
9/21 @ Crawford L 12-44 9/21 @ South Platte W 78-24
9/27 SOUTH PLATTE   9/28 SANDHILLS/THEDFORD  
10/5 @ Sandhills/Thedford   10/5 @ Mullen  
10/12 MULLEN   10/12 @ Banner County  
10/19 @ Garden County   10/19 CREEK VALLEY  
 
MULLEN BRONCOS SANDHILLS/THEDFORD KNIGHTS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 -Open-   8/24 @ Stuart L 6-24
8/31 TWIN LOUP W 28-26 8/31 NORTH CENTRAL L 14-44
9/7 @ SMC L 6-14 9/7 @ Anselmo-Merna L 0-52
9/14 ANSELMO-MERNA L 24-34 9/14 SMC L 0-44
9/20 @ Sandhills-Thedford W 44-16
9/20 MULLEN  L 16-44
9/28 @ Hay Springs   9/28 @ Garden County  
10/5 GARDEN COUNTY   10/5 CREEK VALLEY  
10/12 @ Creek Valley   10/12 @ South Platte  
10/18 SOUTH PLATTE   10/19 -Open-  
 
SOUTH PLATTE BLUE KNIGHTS BANNER COUNTY WILDCATS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 @ Wallace L 6-68 8/24 -Open-  
8/31 @ Leyton L 0-54 8/31 @ Morrill L 9-22
9/7 HITCHCOCK COUNTY L 0-46 9/7 HEMINGFORD L 0-70
9/14 -Open-   9/14 @ Sedgwick County L 12-47
9/21 GARDEN COUNTY L 24-78 9/21 POTTER-DIX W 65-24
9/27 @ Creek Valley   9/28 @ Leyton  
10/5 POTTER-DIX   10/5 @ Hay Springs  
10/12 SANDHILLS/THEDFORD   10/12 GARDEN COUNTY  
10/18 @ Mullen   10/19 CRAWFORD  
 
CRAWFORD RAMS HAY SPRINGS HAWKS
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 -Open-   8/24 -Open  
9/4 @ Hemingford L 0-60 8/31 RAPID CITY CHRISTIAN PPD
9/7 MORRILL L 20-40 9/6 @ Edgemont, SD W 36-6
9/14 @ Garden County L 0-68 9/14 @ Hemingford L 8-83
9/21 CREEK VALLEY W 44-12 9/21 @ Leyton L 18-48
9/28 @ Potter-Dix   9/28 MULLEN  
10/5 LEYTON   10/5 BANNER COUNTY  
10/12 HAY SPRINGS   10/12 @ Crawford  
10/19 @ Banner County   10/19 POTTER-DIX  
 
LEYTON WARRIORS POTTER-DIX COYOTES
Date Opponent Result Date Opponent Result
8/24 GARDEN COUNTY L 28-44 8/24 CREEK VALLEY W 72-14
8/31 SOUTH PLATTE W 54-0 8/31 -Open-  
9/7 @ Creek Valley W 66-0 9/7 GARDEN COUNTY L 14-62
9/14 @ Paxton L 37-76 9/14 @ Morrill W 53-34
9/21 HAY SPRINGS W 48-18 9/21 @ Banner County W 65-24
9/28 BANNER COUNTY   9/28 CRAWFORD  
10/5 @ Crawford   10/5 @ South Platte  
10/12 @ Potter-Dix   10/12 LEYTON  
10/19 -Open-   10/19 @ Hay Springs