Minatare's Mendoza turns in great district performance

The Potter-Dix boys and the Crawford girls won district track championships Thursday in Chappell, but the star of the show was Andres Mendoza of Minatare.

Mendoza won the long jump, triple jump, 100 and 200. He helped lead the Indians to a third place finish in the boys standings.

Potter-Dix won its second consecutive track meet of the season at Chappell and the Coyotes qualified in nine events for next week's state meet in Omaha.

The Crawford girls won five events on the way to the team title. Ryle Hanks led the way with three titles. She won the 100 high hurdles, the 300 low hurdles and was also part of the 4x400 relay.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES:
1. Crawford, 100
2. Potter-Dix, 95
3. Leyton, 79.5
4. Garden County, 70
5. Creek Valley, 48
6. Hay Springs, 46.5
7. South Platte, 40
8. Banner County, 37
9. Sioux County, 10
10. Minatare, 0
BOYS TEAM SCORES:
1. Potter-Dix, 110.33
2. Garden County, 107.33
3. Minatare, 94
4. South Platte, 40
5. Banner County, 39
6. Hay Springs, 33
7. Sioux County, 25
8. Leyton, 24
9. Creek Valley, 20.33
10. Crawford, 0
Girls Pole Vault:
1 Kaidee Livingstone 12 Potter-Dix 9-1.0
2 Summer Mueller 11 Creek Valley 8-9.0

Girls High Jump:
1 Anna McLaughlin 9 Garden County 5-1.0
2 Regyn Hicks 9 Potter-Dix 5-0.0

Girls Long Jump:
1 Kaitlyn Berner 10 Leyton 15-4.5
2 Michaela Metcalf 12 Hay Springs 13-11.75

Girls Shot Put:
1 Christian Bila 12 Hay Springs 34-1.0
2 Danielle von Forell 12 Crawford 30-6.0

Girls Discus Throw:
1 Kassandra Harris 11 Leyton 118-7.0
2 Hannah Schievelbein 10 Creek Valley 92-7.0

Girls Triple Jump:
1 Kaitlyn Berner 10 Leyton 33-7.0
2 Michaela Metcalf 12 Hay Springs 31-2.75

Girls 100-Meter Dash:
1 Karissa Brehmer 12 Garden County 12.8
2 Grace Kotschwar 9 South Platte 13.5
3 Jessica Houk 9 Leyton 13.6

Girls 200-Meter Dash:
1 Karissa Brehmer 12 Garden County 28.2
2 Bryttnee Lemmon 9 Crawford 28.6
3 Hope Shepard 10 Potter-Dix 28.7

Girls 400-Meter Dash:
1 Alisha Heelan 11 Garden County 1:02.4
2 Grace Kotschwar 9 South Platte 1:03.3
3 Megan Guest 11 Crawford 1:03.4

Girls 800-Meter Run:
1 Megan Guest 11 Crawford 2:34.8
2 Lacie Lietka 10 Crawford 2:35.9
3 Ashley Burr 11 Creek Valley 2:37.3

Girls 1600-Meter Run:
1 Summer Mueller 11 Creek Valley 6:01.0
2 Amanda Harrison 11 Banner County 6:19.2
3 Katelyn Woten 11 Potter-Dix 6:20.7

Girls 3200-Meter Run:
1 Katelyn Woten 11 Potter-Dix 13:14.2
2 Amanda Harrison 11 Banner County 13:16.1
3 Kodee Muhr 12 Hay Springs 14:06.3

Girls 100-Meter Hurdles:
1 Rylee Hanks 12 Crawford 16.5
2 Regyn Hicks 9 Potter-Dix 16.7
3 Shaela Jenkins 10 Leyton 16.7

Girls 300-Meter Hurdles:
1 Rylee Hanks 12 Crawford 49.2
2 Rachael Ernest 12 Leyton 50.4
3 Regyn Hicks 9 Potter-Dix 52.7

Girls 400-Meter Relay
1. Garden County
Alicia Ehrlich
Alisha Heelan
Jenna Alworth
Karissa Brehmer



Garden County 54.5
Regyn Hicks
Kaidee Livingstone
Hope Shepard
Conner Wolff




3. Potter-Dix 55.7
Rylee Hanks
Lacie Lietka
Alli Kleinlein
Bryttnee Lemmon

4. Crawford 56.2
Hannah Blackwelder
Summer Mueller
Chandra Smith
Jerelyn Straber

Creek Valley 56.9
5 Brittany Ferguson
Kodee Muhr
Cydney Jancik
Katrena Ryan
10
12
10
9
Hay Springs 57.2
6 Jessica Houk
Maki Kinashita
Natalie Cruise
Amber Rosas
9
11
9
9
Leyton 1:00.0

Girls 1600-Meter Relay:
1 Megan Guest
Lacie Lietka
Sharla Maginnis
Rylee Hanks
11
10
12
12
Crawford 4:28.7
2 Dani McKay
Kristine Barnett
Rachael Ernest
Kaitlyn Berner
10
9
12
10
Leyton 4:29.8
3 Katlynn Kling
Hannah Grote
Lindsay Dunn
Madeline Rodenbaugh
10
11
11
9
Sioux County 4:50.4
4 Rebecca Brenner
Allysa Matthews
Ashlynne Hanan
Amanda Harrison
10
10
10
11
Banner County 5:06.4
5 Kinley Vowers
Morgan Wolff
Hope Shepard
Tiffany Lewis
10
11
10
11
Potter-Dix 5:07.6
6 Zoe Buntain
Lindsey Kotschwar
Grace Kotschwar
Adalida Dickmander
10
11
9
11
South Platte 5:09.3

Girls 3200-Meter Relay:
1 Megan Guest
Lacie Lietka
Sara Tweet
Sharla Maginnis
11
10
10
12
Crawford 10:47.1
2 Hope Shepard
Ryley Hicks
Kinley Vowers
Katelyn Woten
10
10
10
11
Potter-Dix 11:31.1
3 Kaite Parmenter
Theresa Barnhart
Diana Paisley
Trissa Turner
11
9
12
10
Garden County 12:17.5
4 Diedra Waite
Kathryn Ernest
Emily Gill
Whitney Goeman
9
11
11
11
Leyton 12:39.3
5 Birgit Bekker
Stephanie McClung
Bethany Spencer
Alexis Wolford
12
11
10
9
South Platte 12:58.5
6









Extra Field Event Qualifiers:Event Name School Grade Place Performance
(ft in)

Boys Pole Vault:
1 Steven Knigge 11 Potter-Dix 11-4.0
2 Julius Dickmander 9 South Platte 11-0.0

Boys High Jump:
1 Kane McLaughlin 12 Garden County 6-2.0
2 John Rotness 12 Hay Springs 5-10.0

Boys Long Jump:
1 Andres Mendoza 12 Minatare 20-7.25
2 Brady Knigge 12 Potter-Dix 20-2.25

Boys Triple Jump:
1 Andres Mendoza 12 Minatare 40-7.5
2 Mathew McCarthy 9 Garden County 39-0.25

Boys Shot Put:
1 Jesse Bleidt 12 Garden County 44-7.5
2 Cody Aure 12 Potter-Dix 43-11.0

Boys Discus Throw:
1 Jesse Bleidt 12 Garden County 149-6.5
2 Tylor Grumbles 11 Minatare 121-0.0

Boys 100-Meter Dash:
1 Andres Mendoza 12 Minatare 10.8
2 Mario Sanchez 10 Minatare 10.9
3 Devon Sullivan 12 Garden County 11.1

Boys 200-Meter Dash:
1 Andres Mendoza 12 Minatare 23.1
2 Mario Sanchez 10 Minatare 23.5
3 Tristen Jackson 11 Garden County 23.9

Boys 400-Meter Dash:
1 Brady Knigge 12 Potter-Dix 53.8
2 Kris Kopetzky 11 South Platte 54.4
3 Ryan Smith 10 Garden County 55.0

Boys 800-Meter Run:
1 William Skavdahl 12 Sioux County 2:08.2
2 Luke Johnson 12 Potter-Dix 2:11.0
3 Josh Kling 11 Sioux County 2:20.4

Boys 1600-Meter Run:
1 Jake Johnson 10 Potter-Dix 5:00.0
2 Steven Juarez 11 Minatare 5:09.9
3 Levi Wilson 11 Sioux County 5:20.6

Boys 3200-Meter Run:
1 Steven Juarez 11 Minatare 10:53.4
2 David Encinia 10 Hay Springs 11:42.0
3 Jaedon Wann 9 Leyton 12:24.6

Boys 110-Meter Hurdles:
1 Tyson Dahlgrin 10 Banner County 16.4
2 Cooper Hicks 10 Potter-Dix 19.0
3 Coby Hicks 9 Potter-Dix 19.6

Boys 300-Meter Int. Hurdles:
1 Tyson Dahlgrin 10 Banner County 44.1
2 Layne McCarthy 11 Garden County 44.3
3 Cooper Hicks 10 Potter-Dix 45.8

Boys 400-Meter Relay:
1 Mathew McCarthy
Tristen Jackson
Brad Coyne
Devon Sullivan
9
11
12
12
Garden County 46.4
2 Kelsey Rozelle
Brady Knigge
Cameron Purcell
Steven Knigge
9
12
10
11
Potter-Dix 47.1
3 Chris Ray
Jordan Houser
Joseph Johnson
John Rotness
10
11
11
12
Hay Springs 48.4
4 Gunnar Hodges
Cody Simmons
Keegan Michel
Jared Savely
12
9
11
11
Creek Valley 49.8
5 Kris Kopetzky
Julius Dickmander
Rowan Ford
Noah Blochowitz
11
9
9
10
South Platte 50.1
6 Cody McKay
Lane Rathman
Christian Melzer
Brennen Cruise
10
11
11
11
Leyton 51.2

Boys 1600-Meter Relay:
1 Cameron Purcell
Jake Johnson
Kelsey Rozelle
Brady Knigge
10
10
9
12
Potter-Dix 3:46.4
2 Chris Ray
Jordan Houser
Joseph Johnson
David Encinia
10
11
11
10
Hay Springs 3:49.5
3 Dustin Bleidt
Jesse Bleidt
Kane McLaughlin
Ryan Smith
10
12
12
10
Garden County 3:50.2
4 Jonathan Dunn
Jeremiah Fink
Josh Kling
William Skavdahl
12
10
11
12
Sioux County 3:59.6
5 Ruben Gomez
Tyson Dahlgrin
Kadan Huber
Michael McKown
12
10
10
10
Banner County 4:01.5
6 Brennen Cruise
Joshua Reimers
Cody McKay
Christian Melzer
11
11
10
11
Leyton 4:06.4

Boys 3200-Meter Relay:
1 Cooper Hicks
Steven Knigge
Luke Johnson
Jake Johnson
10
11
12
10
Potter-Dix 9:03.5
2 Anselmo Cano
Brad Coyne
Tristan Kirch
Elliott Epp
11
12
10
9
Garden County 9:54.3
3 Christian Melzer
Zachary Jones
Joshua Reimers
Jared Westman
11
11
11
10
Leyton 11:07.5
4 Ragan Courter
Nash Leef
Jordan Garcia
Mason Low
10
9
12
11
Creek Valley 12:04.2

© 2014 Rural Radio Network. All rights reserved. Republishing, rebroadcasting, rewriting, redistributing prohibited. Copyright Information